73. The Supreme Court and State Courts
[…] To be sure, the Court has long taken a “pragmatic” approach to “finality” in this context: The question typically reduces to whether the federal issue that forms the basis for the Court’s review has been conclusively resolved by the state court, even if further litigation of state-law issues might remain. But this is still another significant way in which the justices’ power to review state courts is more circumscribed than their corresponding power over (most) lower federal courts.
Third, § 1257 also limits the Court to reviewing decisions of “the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had.” Again, the Court has taken a more functional approach to this language—so that it can review lower state courts in contexts in which the state’s highest court denied discretionary review or lacked jurisdiction.