47. The First Monday in October
[…] Welcome back to “One First,” a weekly newsletter that aims to make the U.S. Supreme Court more accessible to all of us.
Every Monday morning, I’ll be offering an update on goings-on at the Court; a longer introduction to the Court’s history, current work, or key players; and some Court-related trivia. If you’re enjoying the newsletter, I hope that you’ll consider sharing it with your networks (and subscribing if you don’t already):
On the Docket
Happy 28 U.S.C. § 2 Day! (“The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year . . . .”).